KEY DETAILS
BFA(Hons) in Film, University of Canterbury School of Fine Arts, 2010
New Zealand & Canadian citizen
English (fluent); German (intermediate)
SELECTED WORK HISTORY
Mad Fox Films Ltd: Writer/Director, 2010-present
Birth.Movies.Death: Senior Contributor & Gaming Editor, 2014-present
IGN, SlashFilm, Flicks, The Spinoff: Contributing Writer, 2013-present
Alamo Drafthouse: Copywriter, 2017-present
48HOURS Furious Filmmaking: Christchurch City Manager, 2011-2017
The Court Jesters: Improviser, Director, and MC, 2006-2017
The Court Theatre: Designer & Director, 2008-2017
Gameplanet: News Writer, 2015-2016
Liminal Theatre Ltd: Director/Producer, 2009-2010
Freelance: Videographer, Writer, Editor, Actor, 2006-present

ACTIVITIES & AWARDS
Slamdance Screenplay Competition Semi-Finalist, 2018
Final Draft Big Break Screenplay Competition Quarter-Finalist, 2018
48HOURS National Finalist & City Winner, 2018
Fantastic Fest, Nerd Rap Champion, 2012, 2013, 2017
RDU98.5FM, Film Critic / Radio Host, 2007-2017
Stranger With My Face Film Festival Screenwriting Challenge, Finalist, 2017
Fantastic Arcade, Games Juror, 2015
Fantastic Fest, Comedy Features Juror, 2014 (with Matt Johnson and Leonard Maltin)
48HOURS National Runner-Up & City Winner, 2009
UC Drama Society, President, 2007-2009
SELECTED SCREEN CREDITS
So Lonely I Could Die (feature, in pre-production)
Iron Hawk; Cookie Cutter; Escape From America; Living Legend (features, in development)
Ghost Shark 2: Urban Jaws (2015, feature, as co-writer/director/DOP/composer)
Made For Each Other (2016, short feature with The One Day Project)
Telefrag (2013 Prime TV documentary series, as co-writer)
Shortland Street (2012, TV2 primetime soap, as writer)
Utka (2018, 48HOURS City Winner)
The Forbidden Path (2018, with The One Day Project)
The Revenant (2016, with The One Day Project)
As Of Yet Unfinished (2013, with Johnny Hall)
Cold (2013)
Movie Piracy and You (2010, with Johnny Hall)
The Contender (2010 48HOURS finals opening film)
I Am Single (2010 48HOURS City Finalist & TV selection)
New Fish (2009 48HOURS National Runner-Up)
Midnight Climax (2009, UC School of Fine Arts graduation film)​​​​​​​

SELECTED PRODUCTION CREDITS
The Time Machine (2019, Court Theatre) - Writer
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (2017, Court Theatre) - Director
Hamlet: The Video Game: The Stage Show (2017, Christchurch Arts Festival) - Video design [review 2 | review 3
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time (2017, Court Theatre) - Video design [review 2 | review 3]
Cinderella In Space (2017, Court Theatre) - Sound design and original songs
Badjelly the Witch (2016, Court Theatre) - Digital/animated set design
Evita (2016, Musical Theatre NZ) - Video design
Tales From Camp Horror (2015, NZ Improv Fest) - Director
Shepherd (2015, Court Theatre) - Motion graphics design
Classical Sparks (2015, Christchurch Symphony Orchestra) - Motion graphics design
Why Are My Parents So Boring? (2013, Fortune Theatre) - lighting and sound operation
Groundswell (2013, Court Theatre) - sound design
Space Bitches (2012, NZ Fringe) - lighting design
Hansel and Gretel (2011, Court Theatre) - Sound design & original score
Saving Grace (2010, Court Theatre) - Sound and video design, adapted score
Buffoon’s Birthday (2010, NZ Fringe) - Co-director
Cursed By Bigfoot (2009, Court Theatre) - Writer
The Great Gatsby (2009, Christchurch Arts Festival) - Sound & video design
Sweet As (2009, Trade Aid Festival) - co-writer/co-director
Kiss of the Spider Woman (2008, Court Theatre) - Video design

SELECTED PERFORMANCE CREDITS
Learn Real Good (2018, Improv Montréal) - Improviser
Scared Scriptless (2006-2017, Court Jesters) - Improviser/MC
The Early Early Late Show (2017, The Court Jesters) - Improviser
Tales From Camp Horror (2015, NZ Improv Fest) - Andrew
Pirates! The Musical (2015, Court Jesters) - Cabin Boy Brian
Soapland Street (2015, Court Jesters) - Slade MacTaggart
Over The Top (2014, Court Jesters) - Private Booth
Bänd of Röck (2014, Court Jesters) - Alpha Draconis
Space Patrol 5 (2014, Court Jesters) - Cmdr Dalton Longrod
Epic Journey To The Shops (2013, Court Theatre touring kids' show) - Dad / Troll / Zap / Owl / Shopkeeper
Antarctic Adventure (2012, Court Theatre touring kids' show) - Little Penguin
Space Bitches (2012, NZ Fringe) - Hank / Brutus / Polar Bear
The Adventures of Captain Cook (2011, Court Theatre touring kids' show) - Joseph Banks
Death At Murder Manor (2010, NZ Improv Fest) - Herbert Hightower
Mojo Mickybo (2009, UC Dramasoc) - Mickybo
Othello (2008, UC Dramasoc) - Iago [winner Best Actor, UC Performing Arts Awards]
Trainspotting (2007, UC Dramasoc) - Tommy
Catch-22 (2007, UC Dramasoc) - Wintergreen / Psychiatrist
Macbeth (2007, The Loopen Experiment) - Malcolm
Back to Top